Privacy Policy

Welcome to The Form Doctor! We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how The Form Doctor (“we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects your information when you use our website (the “Website”) and our downloadable educational forms (the “Forms”). By accessing or using the website or purchasing forms, you agree to the terms outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Policy, please do not use our services.

1. Information We Collect
1.1. Personal Information:

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you engage with our services, including but not limited to the following scenarios:
a) Account Registration: When you create an account on our website, we collect your name, email address, and any other details necessary to complete the registration process.
b) Purchases: To process your transactions, we collect billing information, including your name, billing address, and payment information such as credit card details. Payment information is processed securely by our payment gateway provider and is not stored on our servers.
c) Customer Support: If you contact our customer support team, we may collect your name, email address, and any other personal information you choose to provide in your communications.
d) Newsletter Subscription: If you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your email address to send you updates, promotional materials, and other relevant communications.
The personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to:
• Full name
• Email address
• Billing address
• Payment information (credit/debit card details, PayPal information)
• Phone number (if provided)

1.2.None-Personal Information:

In addition to personal information, we automatically collect non-personal information about your interaction with our website. This information helps us understand how our services are being used and assists us in improving the user experience. Non-personal information may include:
a) IP Address: We collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is a unique string of numbers assigned to your device when you connect to the Internet. This helps us identify your geographic location and diagnose issues with our servers.
b) Browser Information: We collect details about the browser you are using, including its type and version. This information helps us ensure that our website functions correctly across different browsers.
c) Operating System: We collect information about the operating system you are using (e.g., Windows, Mac OS, Linux) to tailor our services for optimal performance.
d) Usage Data: We collect data on how you navigate and use our website, including the pages you visit, the time and date of your visits, the time spent on each page, and the links you click. This information helps us analyse trends and improve the structure and content of our website.
e) Referring Website: If you arrive at our website through a link from another website, we collect the address of the referring website to understand how users are finding us and to improve our marketing strategies.

1.3.Information From Third Parties:

We may receive personal information about you from third-party sources to enhance our ability to provide relevant services and offers. This includes:
a) Payment Processors: Information from payment processors to confirm payment transactions.
b) Social Media Platforms: If you interact with us through social media, we may receive information from those platforms according to their privacy policies.

1.4.Aggregate Data:

We may also compile aggregate data about our users that does not identify any individual. This aggregate data helps us understand trends and user needs, enabling us to improve our services and develop new features.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of this information as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. How We Use Your Information:

We use the information we collect from you in a variety of ways to provide, maintain, and improve our services. The primary purposes for which we use your information include:

2.1. Providing and Enhancing Our Services:

a) Account Management: To create and manage your account, including verifying your identity, processing your registration, and providing you with a personalized experience on our website.
b) Processing Transactions: To process your purchases, including the handling of payments, providing you with download links for purchased forms, and sending you purchase confirmations and receipts.
c) Customer Support: To provide customer support, respond to your inquiries, troubleshoot issues, and resolve any disputes that may arise.
d) Form Customization: To allow you to customize and fill out the educational forms with your own content, ensuring they meet your specific needs.

2.2. Communication:

a) Transactional Emails: To send you important information regarding your account and purchases, such as order confirmations, receipts, and updates about the status of your orders.
b) Promotional Emails: To send you newsletters, special offers, and promotional materials that you have opted in to receive. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each email.
c) Service Announcements: To notify you of changes to our services, policies, or other important updates that may affect your use of the website and forms.

2.3. Personalization and Improvement:

a) Personalized Content: To provide you with content and resources that are tailored to your interests and needs based on your usage patterns and preferences.
b) User Experience: To analyse how you use our website and forms, enabling us to improve the design, functionality, and overall user experience.
c) Feedback and Surveys: To solicit feedback and conduct surveys to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services.

2.4. Security and Compliance:

a) Security Measures: To protect the security and integrity of our website and services, including detecting and preventing fraud, unauthorized access, and other security issues.
b) Compliance: To comply with legal obligations, enforce our Terms and Conditions, and address any issues related to the violation of laws or regulations.

2.5. Aggregated Data Analysis:

a) Trend Analysis: To analyse aggregated user data to understand trends, user behaviour, and the effectiveness of our marketing strategies.
b) Product Development: To develop new features and services based on aggregated data insights, ensuring that we continually meet the evolving needs of our users.

2.6. Third-Party Services:

a) Service Providers: To share information with third-party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, and customer support. These providers are contractually obligated to protect your information and use it solely for the purposes we specify.
b) Legal Obligations: To disclose information to third parties when required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process, or to protect our rights, property, and safety, or that of our users and the public.

3. Sharing Your Information:

We value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. We share your information only as described below and with the appropriate safeguards in place:

3.1. Service Providers:

We may share your information with third-party service providers who perform various functions on our behalf. These services include, but are not limited to, payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, and customer support. These providers are contractually obligated to use your information solely for the purpose of providing services to us and are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information.

3.2. Business Transfers:

In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, or bankruptcy, your information may be transferred as part of the business transaction. We will ensure that the acquiring entity is bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy with respect to your information.

3.3. Legal Requirements:

We may disclose your information to third parties when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:
a) Comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes, such as a subpoena or court order.
b) Protect our rights, property, and safety, or that of our users, employees, or the public.
c) Enforce our Terms and Conditions or other contractual obligations.
d) Investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations.

3.4. Aggregated And Non-Identifiable Information:

We may share aggregated, anonymized, or de-identified information with third parties for research, marketing, analytics, and other purposes. This information does not identify individual users and is used to understand trends and improve our services.

3.5. With Your Consent:

We may share your information with third parties when you have provided your explicit consent to do so. This includes instances where you choose to participate in promotional offers or other services that require the sharing of your information.

3.6. Marketing And Advertising:

With your consent, we may share your information with third-party marketing and advertising partners to deliver targeted advertisements and promotional content that may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of such sharing at any time by following the opt-out instructions provided in the promotional communications.
a) Email Marketing: With your consent, we may share your information with third-party email marketing services to send you promotional emails, newsletters, and other marketing communications. You can opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the emails or by contacting us directly at info@theformdoctor.com.

3.7. Social Media Platforms:

If you choose to interact with us on social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram, we may share your information with these platforms to facilitate such interactions. The information shared will be subject to the privacy policies of the respective social media platforms.

3.8. Subscription:

By subscribing to our email list, you agree to receive communications from us about our products, services, promotions, and updates. You can manage your subscription preferences at any time.

3.9.Unsubscribing:

If you no longer wish to receive emails from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails. Alternatively, you can contact us directly at info@theformdoctor.com to request removal from our mailing list.

4. Data Security:

We implement a variety of security measures to protect your personal information. These measures include:
a) Secure socket layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your payment information during transmission
b) Regular security assessments and updates.
c) Restricted access to personal information to authorized personnel only While we strive to protect your information, no method of transmission over the Internet or
electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

5. Data Retention Policy:

We take the privacy and security of your data seriously. Our data retention policy is designed to ensure that we retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
a) Account Information: We retain your account information for as long as your account isactive and for a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to reactivate your account. If you wish to delete your account or request the deletion of your personal information, please contact us using the information provided in Section 12.
b) Transaction Data: We retain transaction data, including billing information, for as long as necessary to complete the transaction and comply with legal obligations.
c) Communication Data: We retain records of communication with you, such as customer support inquiries and feedback, for as long as necessary to provide support services and improve our products and services.
d) Marketing Preferences: We retain your marketing preferences until you choose to update or withdraw your consent.

6. Cookies And Tracking Technologies:

Our website may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience. Cookies are small data files stored on your device that help us understand how you use our website and improve our services. You can choose to disable cookies through your browser settings, but this may affect the functionality of our website

7. Children’s Privacy (Coppa Compliance)

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our website and forms are intended for use by educators and childcare providers, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected such information, we will take steps to delete it as soon as possible.

8. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

At The Form Doctor, we are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal data we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However, we recognize our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR.

9. Your Rights And Choices:

At The Form Doctor, we respect your rights and provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We strive to ensure that you have control over your data and can exercise your rights effectively. Below are your rights and choices regarding your personal information:

9.1. Rights To Access:

You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact information provided in this agreement.

9.2. Right To Rectification:

If you believe that any personal data, we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that we correct or update it. You can do this by contacting us using the contact information provided in this agreement.

9.3. Right To Erasure:

You have the right to request that we delete your personal data under certain circumstances. However, please note that we may not be able to comply with your request if we are required to retain your data for legal or legitimate business purposes.

9.4. Right To Restrict Processing:

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. This means that we will temporarily suspend processing your data while we assess your request.

9.5. Right To Data Portability:

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you in a structured, machine-readable format, and to transfer this data to another organization. This right applies only to personal data that you have provided to us, where the processing is based on your consent or the performance of a contract, and when the processing is carried out by automated means.

9.6. Right To Object:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, such as where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing.

9.7. Right To Withdraw Consent:

Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

9.8. Exercising Your Rights:

To exercise any of the rights described above, or if you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact us using the contact information provided in this agreement. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. To exercise any of the rights described above, or if you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact us using the contact information provided in this agreement. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

10. Third-Party Links:

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these third-party sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites before providing any personal information.

11. Data Breach Response:

In the event of a data breach or unauthorized access to your personal information, we have implemented procedures to respond promptly and effectively to mitigate any potential harm. Our response includes:
a) Notification: We will notify you and the appropriate regulatory authorities in accordance with applicable laws and regulations if we determine that a data breach has occurred and your personal information is at risk.
b) Investigation: We conduct a thorough investigation to determine the scope and cause of the breach and take appropriate measures to prevent future incidents.
c) Remediation: We take steps to mitigate the impact of the breach and restore the security of your personal information, including implementing additional security measures if necessary.

12. Legal Disclaimer:

While we make every effort to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to or from our website. You acknowledge and agree that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. This Privacy Policy applies only to our website and forms and does not extend to any thirdparty websites linked to or from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third-party sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these sites before providing any personal information. Our liability for any data breaches or unauthorized access to your personal information is limited to the fullest extent permitted by law. We disclaim any liability for damages arising out of or related to third-party actions, errors, or omissions beyond our control. By using our services, you agree to waive any claims against us arising from the use or misuse of your personal information, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

13. Changes To This Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be posted on this page, and the effective date will be updated accordingly. Your continued use of our website or purchase of Forms after any changes have been made constitutes your acceptance of the new Policy. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically to stay informed of any updates.

14.Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: The Form Doctor Email: info@theformdoctor.com